CanDo Support Services Inc. Privacy Policy

At CanDo Support Services Inc., we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. CanDo Support will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request and to deliver our personal support services.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. The trust placed in us by our clients is absolutely essential to our success. We understand that and do all we can to earn and protect that trust. As part of our commitment to client privacy, we do not sell or share any client's personal information at any time. We also do not keep a mailing list nor do we distribute a newsletter.

CanDo Support Services Inc. will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.


Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, language(s) spoken, income, credit history, medical information, and employment information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that CanDo Support Services complies with this policy.


Section 1 – Collecting Personal Information

By Law, you have a right to know how CanDo Support Services Inc. collects, uses and discloses the personal information we collect from you. CanDo Support Services Inc. collects, uses, discloses and stores facts about you and your health to help provide healthcare or obtain payments from health care systems. The facts include:

  • Your name, address, provincial health card number, and Veteran’s Affairs of Canada number.
  • Facts about your health, health care history, and any health care you may have received.
  • Facts about payment for your health care.

The information we collect is shared with members of your Care Team and appropriate CanDo Support Services Inc. office staff (e.g. the Nurse Supervisor), but only what is necessary to provide service to you, except as required by law. Care Team members include:  the nurse supervisor, nurse, dietitian, social worker, speech language pathologist, occupational therapist, physiotherapist, personal home support worker, equipment vendor, funding agencies, nursing home staff and/or informal care giver. If you do not want us to share your information with any one on this list, please let us know.

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity, we may collect name, home address, telephone number, and date of birth;
  • To identify a client's preferences;
  • To make decisions about the types of service you need;
  • To make decisions about your ongoing care;
  • To understand the personal support needs of our clients;
  • To deliver personal support services, we may collect facts about your health, health care history, and any health care you may have received;
  • To contact our clients for billing purposes;
  • To contact our client's health care provider for billing purposes;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • For administration, management, research and strategic planning; and/or
  • To collect and process invoice payments;

Section 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for CanDo Support Services Inc. to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

2.4 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When collection is necessary for the medical treatment of the individual and the individual is unable to give consent;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Section 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, such as conducting client surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

3.2 We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties.


Section 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.


Section 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to Caroline Smith, Executive Director at info@candosupport.ca or 1-888-592-7908.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the client’s correction request in the file.


 Section 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

  • The use of locked filing cabinets;
  • Physically securing office where personal information is held;
  • The use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls;
  • Restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access).

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s personal information, such as  shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.


Section 7 – Providing Clients Access to Personal Information

7.1 Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer at info@candosupport.ca or 1-888-592-7908.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.


Section 8 – Questions and Complaints

8.1 Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring CanDo Support Services’s compliance with this privacy policy.

8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding CanDo Support Services Inc.’s compliance in writing to our Executive Director, who acts as our Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Provincial Privacy Officer (Ontario), if you feel we have not treated your personal information in a lawful way.

Privacy Officer Contact Information
Caroline Smith, Executive Director
CanDo Support Services Inc.
1218 Macinally Court
Oshawa, ON L1K 0B8
1-888-592-7908
info@candosupport.ca

Provincial Privacy Officer Contact Information
Information and Privacy Commissioner
Provincial Privacy Officer
2 Bloor St. E. Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073